Hero Image

2016

Fair Highlights

Exclusive Interview with Frank Cohen
Fair Cities Conference
Royal Academy exhibit for first time
Galleries & Artists

Galleries & Artists

The Birley Project Space, Preston
Artists: Mat Birchall, Rebecca Chesney, Bonnie Craig, Peter Daviz, Steph Fletcher, Sarah Louise Hawkins, Tracy Hill, Tao Lashley-Burnley, Brian Morrison, Kathryn Poole, Gavin Renshaw, Ben Rutherford, Magda Stawarska-Beavan & Lisa Wigham

Castlefield Gallery|Agency, Manchester
Artists: Vasilis Asimakopoulos, Jenny Eden, Precious Innes & Kieran Leach

Castor Projects, London
Artists: Claire Baily, Alan Magee & Derek Mainella

Caustic Coastal, Salford
Artist: Neil Haas

CHARLIE SMITH LONDON, London
Artists: Florian Heinke, Sam Jackson, Kate Lyddon, Hugh Mendes & Alex Gene Morrison

COLLAR, Manchester
Artists: Mollie Milton, Holly Hendry, Brian Morrison & Deborah Bowmann

Copperfield, London
Artists: David Rickard, Doug Bowen, Monty, Alastair Mackie, Jane Bustin, Oscar Santillan

Division of Labour, London
Artists: Ned James, Andrew Lacon, Andre de Jong & David Blamey

Field Edition, Liverpool
Artists: Cross, Leo Fitzmaurice, Pat Flynn, Karen Knorr, Jamie Lau, Rut Blees Luxemburg, Daniel Meadows, Paul Morrison, Martin Parr, David Penny, Ben Rivers, Layla Sailor, Helen Sear, Eva Stenram & John Stezaker

IMT Gallery, London
Artists: Lotte Rose Kjær Skau, Luke McCreadie, Matt Moser-Clark, Maggie Roberts, (0rphan Drift), Dallas Seitz & Gordon Shrigley

Islington Mill, Salford
Artist: Maurice Carlin

LLE, Cardiff
Artists: Lindsey Bull, Gordon Dalton, Lara Davies, Catrin Llwyd Evans, Marielle Hehir, Gareth Kemp & Tom Pitt

Manifest Arts, Manchester
Artists: Lucy Ridges & Helen Wheeler

NEW WORK
Artists: James Ackerly, Darren Adcock, Iain Andrews, Matthew Bamber, Hannah Leighton Boyce, Annie Carpenter, Nina Chua, Noel Clueit, Kasumi Dean, Joe Devlin, Joe Hartley, Jackie Haynes, Matthew Houlding, Monty, Brian Mountford, Joe Rowley, Michelle Shields, Dylan Thomas, Cherry Tenneson & Lauren Velvick

OBJECT / A, Manchester
Artists: Matthew Denniss & Tom Ireland

OutsiderXchanges - Venture Arts, Manchester
Artists: Juliet Davis, Barry Anthony Finan,  Matt Girling, Louise Graham, David James, Sophie Lee, Sarah Lee, Horace Lindezey, Simon Raven, Rosanne Robertson, Leslie Thompson, Tanya Raabe-Webber

PAPER, Manchester
Artists: Mali Morris, Lisa Denyer & Linda Hemmersbach

Platform A, Middlesbrough
Artists: Phil Illingworth, Nick Kennedy & Roberto Piccia

Rogue Project Space
Artists: Jan Chlebik, Hilary Jack, Sam Meech, Evangelia Spiliopoulou, Shaw & Shaw with Mike Chavez-Dawson

S1 Artspace, Sheffield
Artists: Assemble and Simon Terrill, Simon Bill, The Designers Republic, Melissa Gordon, Michael Fullerton, George Henry Longly, Eva Berendes & S1 Studio Artists

Set The Controls For The Heart of The Sun, Leeds
Artists: Lily Ackroyd-Willoughby, Joshua Jackson & Jack Otway

Syson Galley, Nottingham
Artist: Oliver Tirre

The International 3, Salford
Artists: Stuart Edmundson, Pat Flynn, Louise Giovanelli & Joe Fletcher Orr

The RYDER
Artists: Andrea Galvani, William Mackrell & Tim Sandys

Transition Gallery, London
Artists: Louisa Chambers, Grant Foster, Georgia Hayes, Paul Housley, Marie Jacotey, Cathy Lomax, Ryan Mosley, Alli Sharma & Rose Wylie

Tzuzjj, Liverpool
Artist: Chloe Manasseh

Vane, Newcastle upon Tyne
Artists: Nick Christie, Jonpaul Kirvan, Melanie Kyles, Jock Mooney, Morten Schelde, Sherene Scott & Alison Unsworth

VITRINE, London
Artists: Jamie Fitzpatrick & Clare Kenny

Public Institutions

BALTIC Editions, Gateshead
Artists: Martin Boyce, Graham Dolphin, Dan Holdsworth, Ant Macari, Yoko Ono, Elizabeth Price, Tony Swain, Salla Tykka

Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool
Artists: Betty Woodman, Mark Leckey, Fran Disley, Yin-Ju Chen, Sahej Rahal, Celine Condorelli, William Leavitt, Judith Hopf, Richard Woods & Peter Wachtler

Own Art Plus, London

Royal Academy of Arts, London
Artists: Gary Hume, Cornelia Parker, Grayson Perry, Tracey Emin, Georg Baselitz, Ai Weiwei, Jenny Saville, Allen Jones, Joe Tilson, David Nash, Basil Beattie, Phillip King, Stephen Farthing, Eileen Cooper, Olwyn Bowey, Mali Morris, Vanessa Jackson, Cathie Pilkington, Bill Jacklin, Tess Jaray, Rebecca Salter, Chris Orr, Hen Coleman, Mark Hampson, Maciej Urbanek, Hannah Bays, Marisa J Futernick & Adham Faramawy

Walker Art Gallery

The Whitworth
Artists: Richard Forster, Cornelia Parker, Bedwyr Williams, Nick Crowe & Ian Rawlinson & Pavel Buchler

Supported by

'Supported using public funding by the National Lottery through Arts Council England

U+I

Landmark Investments Group

Manchester School of Art

5Plus Architects

Cheadle Hulme School

Manchester City Council

Manchester Evening News

J W Lees

Artisan

The Prinicipal Manchester

Jack Arts

Own Art

Hetherington Framers

Leopold Eaton