TMC Logo

Previous Editions

TMC21 Orange

2021

Third edition of the fair under curator Nat Pitt from Division of Labour. Art Fund grows to 21 members

A Modest Show
Robin Broadley and Luke Routledge / Claire Dorsett / Robin Megannity

Abingdon Studios
Ann Carragher, Brendan Bunting, Tina Dempsey,  Joseph Doubtfire, Gustavo Ferro  Garth Gratrix , Thomas Ireland, Laura Jamieson Sean Payne,  Kerry Tenbey & Matt Wilkinson

Atelier Solar
Carlos Klett,  Samuel Ramiro & Ira Torres

Bethlem Gallery
Barrington,  Beth Hopkins & David Beales  

Brooke Benington
Jack Brindley & Alan Stanners

Castor
Ben Jamie

Dion Kitson
Ryan Christopher,  Angelina Davis,  Joanna Fursman, Dion Kitson, Joe Lycett, Gay Place, Tat Vision & Foka Wolf

Division of Labour
Paul J Johnson, Celia Johnson & Daniel Pryde-Jarman

Edge Projects
Wayne Warren & Johnathan Wright

Holden Gallery
Hafsa Aziz, Rosie Benge, Alexandra Constantinou, Nicholas Delap, Clara Glyn, Jasper Howard, Ivan Roberts, Wincent Szczerba, Nathan Taylor, Archie Trott & Alice Vincent-Barwood

Lariot Collective
Andrés Lozano, Mario Antón Oms Rocha & Nacho Rivera

NAC
Mark Houghton

No Room To Breathe
Tony Squance

PAPER
Louise Bristow,  Louisa Chambers, Tim Ellis, Sarah Hardacre & Jill Randall

Paradise Works
Jack Brown, Parham Ghalamdar, Aliyah Hussain, Maisie Pritchard, Richard Shields, Ellie Brennan, Bridget Coderc & Gwen Evans

Pink    
Kevin Hunt, Simon Bayliss, Caz Egelie, Aitor González

Salad
Louise Adkins, David Alker, Brass Art, Lucy Bevin, Gordon Dalton, Pat Flynn, Nick Jordan and Andrew McDonald

Seager
Pippa Eason, Evi Kalogiropoulou, Ceel Mogami de Haas, Liz Calvi, Monique Atherton, Sophia Albina Novikoff Unger

Short Supply
Eve Gittins, Nadire Gokmen, Gabriel Kidd, Helena Worthington & Leyao Xia

the pARTnership
Samantha Bragg, Jemma Clarke, Stephen Crawford, Tina Dempsey, Daniel Letzer, Chloe McFarlane, Kylie New & Candice Swallow

The Second Act
Azraa Motala, Jamie Holman, Danny Davidson, Dan Edwards, John Tiney, Lydia McCaig, Masimba Hwati

Venture Arts
Liam Ashworth, Michael Beard, Dominic Bennett, Maddy Daye, Amy Ellison, Annabelle Hurst, Andrew Johnstone & Justin Lees

Xxijra Hii
Kate Atkin, Stewart Cliff, Lewis Davidson, David Micheaud, Laila Majid + Louis Newby

2020

The Manchester Contemporary Art Fund Supports Grayson's Art Club at Manchester Art Gallery

With the fair unable to run during the pandemic, the Art Fund was still able to support art in the North. Instead of buying work from the fair, the fund instead sponsored Grayson's Art Club at Manchester Art Gallery.

The exhibition featured works selected by artist Grayson Perry during Grayson’s Art Club, the popular Channel 4 TV series. All the works on show are very personal visual representations of lockdown, made by the public, well-known artists and celebrities.

Thom Hetherington, CEO of The Manchester Contemporary, said, “Although the fund was initially established to acquire works for public institutions these are unprecedented times, so we remained open to new opportunities which remained true to our ethos of supporting artists and galleries, and ensuring people in the North had access to world class contemporary art. When we heard about the investment required to ensure that Grayson Perry’s Art Club could be delivered within the city we spoke to the members and they were in instant agreement that we should support it.”

2019

Purchase of four pieces from the fair by The Manchester Contemporary Art Fund for the public collection at Manchester Art Gallery

Bethlem Gallery
Leon B, Bethlem Wood Library, Fatma Durmush, OOMK & Mark Titchner  

Castlefield Gallery
Nicola Ellis, Parham Ghalamdar & George Gibson

Chapel Gallery
John M Robinson

dalla Rosa
Tom Hackney & Kasper Pincis

Espacio Liquido
Teresa Moro & Jorge Nava

IMT Gallery    
Benedict Drew

l'étrangère
Yelena Popova

LMAKgallery
Jane Benson, William Binnie, Jeff Grant,  Elissa Medina & Russell Nachman

Lungley Gallery
Brian Dawn Chalkley, Rian Coughlan, Ant Hamlyn, Rae Hicks, Jack Killick, Harley Kuyck-Cohen, Lana Locke & Michael Pybus

Meter Room 
Sean Cummins, Mark Houghton, Lucy Hutchinson, Bex Ilsley & Daniel Pryde-Jarman

Narrative Projects
Derek Parfit

No Room To Breathe
Tony Squance

PAPER
Lisa Denyer, Caitlin Griffiths, David Hanock, Ruby Tingle & Hanah Wooll

Paradise Works
Richard Dean Hughes

Pink    
Liam Fallon & Kevin Hunt 

Platform A Galley
Jo Hamill, Alan Hathway & Annie O'Donnell

Polaaraum
Justine Otto

Proforma
Liz Brady, Nicola Dale, Charlie Dance, Elliott Flanagan, Jayson Haebich, Nightshift International, Darren Nixon & Matt Wilkinson

Salt Road
Jaime Jackson & Sally Payne

Sidney & Matilda
Edwin Aitken, Al Daw, Aly Helyer, Kiran Ingram, Paul Morrison, David Orme, Arantza Pardo, Sam Read, Conor Rodgers, Juliette Sturlese & Joanna Whittle

Square Art Projects
Katherine di Turi & Piers Veness

Studio 2
Vincent James, George Meyrick, David Pugh & Richard Wincer

T J Boulting    
Juno Calypso,  Maisie Cousins & Haley Morris-Cafiero

The Art House
Cole Ndelu & Dimple Shah

Vane
Ben Applegarth, Feliks Culpa, Kirsty Harris, Jonpaul Kirvan, Melanie Kyles, Carol McCourt & Narbi Price

Venture Arts
Barry Anthony Finan & Leslie Thomspon

Vivid Projects
Ambie Drew, Faisal Hussain, Bex Ilsley, Navi Kaur, Michael Lightbourne, Emily Mulenga & Antonio Roberts    

Workplace Foundation
Nina Chua, Rachel Lancaster & Paul Merrick

YO! Collective
James Brook, Adam Keay, Richard Mackness, David Swales & Sam Swales Snowden

2018

First edition of the fair under new curator Nat Pitt from Division of Labour. Purchase of three pieces from the fair by The Manchester Contemporary Art Fund for the public collection at Manchester Art Gallery

Airspace Gallery
Ian McIntyre, Anna Francis, Jenna Naylor, Peter R Smith, Rebecca Davies and The Portland Inn Project

Alumni
Joe Beedles, Lizzie King, Lizzie King with Craig Tattersall, Meg Woods

Arcade
Caroline Achaintre, Chiara Camoni, Anna Barham

Bethlem Gallery    
Mr X, Sue Morgan, Mark McGowan

Castlefield Gallery / Venture Arts
Frances Disley, Barry Anthony Finan, Jennie Franklin, Katie Tomlinson, John Powell-Jones, Ahmed Mohammed, Leslie Thompson.

Daata Editions
Jacky Connolly, Jeremy Couillard, Phillip Birch, Elliot Dodd, Básica TV, FlucT, Rachel Maclean, Rosie McGinn, Tin Ojeda and Jacolby Satterwhite.

Edge
Sidney Nolan, John Robinson, Wayne Warren

Galeria Isabel Hurley
Antonio Ruiz Montesinos (Spain), Daniel Silvo (Spain), Aideen Barry (Ireland)

Galerie Nivet-Carzon
Michel Castaignet, Alice Nikolaeva, Benoit Aubard, Nataliya Lyakh

GOLDTAPPED
Mani Kambo, Up (artist duo) and Telephone Pony 

Grimmuseum
Elise Florenty, Marcel Turskowsky

HoBo Photo 
Dafna Talmor, AJ Wilkinson, Luke Saxon, Erin Solomons, Phoebe Kiely, Tessa Bunney

IMT Gallery    
Kara Chin, Paola Ciarska, Maggie Roberts, Ayesha Tan-Jones

Joey Ramone
Mette Sterre

Kevin Kavanagh
Nevan Lahart, Richard Proffitt

l'étrangère
Evy Jokhova, Karen Tang, Cédric Teisseire, Anita Witek & Tatiana Wolska

Lundgren Gallery
Amba Sayal-Bennett, Rannva Kunoy, Jonny Niesche

Mark Devereux Projects
Charlie Franklin

Meter Room 
Mark Houghton

PAPER
Lisa Denyer, Ruth Murray, Olivia Punnett, Hannah Wooll

Paradise Works
Robin Broadley, Louise Giovanelli, Richard Hughes. Cherry Tenneson. 

Platform A
Tony Charles, Francesca Simon, Rachel Clewlow, Emma Bennett

Proforma
Nightshift International

Recent Activity
Joanne Masding

Square Art Projects
Anthony Banks, Jennifer Campbell, José Fiol, Lee Marshall, Tomás Pizá, Mary T Spence, Alex Strachan

T J Boulting    
Juno Calypso

The Art House & Royal Overseas League Residency Programme
Joey Chin, Buhle Wonder Mbambo

The Chopping Block Gallery in partnership with The Sassoon Gallery
Ben Branagan, Oliver McConnie, Daisy Parris

title date duration
Tully Arnot, Claire Dorsett, Sean Edwards, Tom Ireland, James Parkinson, Simon Payne, Stefan Sulzer, Jack Vickridge

Trade Gallery
Thom Trojanowski

Vane
Ben Applegarth, Feliks Culpa, Nancy Isherwood, Jonpaul Kirvan, Melanie Kyles, Jock Mooney, Narbi Price

Workplace Foundation
Matt Antoniak, Simeon Barclay, Louise Giovanelli, Emily Hesse

YO! Collective
David Swales, Sam Swales Snowden, Emily Binks, Richard Macknes, Jade Blood, Lynette Quek, Adam Keay & Miranda Tuxworth  

2017

Launch of The Manchester Contemporary Art Fund purchasing art from the fair for the public collection at Manchester Art Gallery

Alumni, Salford
Artists: Joe Beedles, Joe Burton, Hazel Clegg, Rika Jones, Lizzie King, Lizzie King & Craig Tattersall, Willow Rowlands, Cecily Shrimpton, David Taylor, Meg Woods.

The Birley Project Space, Preston
Artists: Martin Hamblen

Castlefield Gallery|Agency, Manchester
Artists: Omid Asadi, Nina Chua, Rebecca Halliwell Sutton, Bex Ilsley, Lindsey Mendick, Darren Nixon

Castor, London
Artists: Claire Baily, Jack Burton, Lotti V Closs, Ben Jamie, Alan Magee, Jack West

Copperfield, London
Artists: David Rickard, Doug Bowen, Monty, Alastair Mackie, Jane Bustin, Oscar Santillan

Division of Labour, London
Artists: Sonia Boyce, Matthew Cornford, Andrew Lacon, Kristian Kragelund Yelena Popova , Gavin Wade, Chris Clinton,& Ned James 

Gallery North, Newcastle upon Tyne
Artists: Allan Hughes, Mark Jackson

Goldtapped, Newcastle upon Tyne
Artists: Paola Ciarska | Joe Daniels | Stacey Davidson | Juliet Fleming | Sarah-Joy Ford | Lindsey Mendick

IMT Gallery, London
Artists: David Burrows, Paola Ciarska, Plastique Fantastique, Lotte Rose Kjær Skau, Luke McCreadie, Maggie Roberts, Dallas Seitz

The International 3, Salford
Artists: Louise Giovanelli, Sean Penlington & John Powell-Jones

Islington Mill, Salford
Artist: Aliyah Hussain, Pascal Nichols, Mollie Milton, Crackpots Ceramics & Maurice Carlin

Joanna Bryant & Julian Page, London
Artists: Victoria Burge, Alan Franklin, Marcelle Hanselaar , Nikolai Ishchuk, Silvia Lerin, Kate McCrickard, Alex Massouras, Kostas Synodis, Ruth Solomons, David Watkins & Joella Wheatley

Kristian Day, London
Artists: Alex Gibbs, Grant Foster, Luke Burton, Freya Douglas-Morris, Jonathan Lux, Beatrice Lettice Boyle

Labrador, Sheffield
Artists: Phil Root, Emily Musgrave, Natalie Finnemore & Pottery West

LLE, Cardiff
Artists: Aglaé Bassens, Anna Freeman Bentley, Matthew Burrows, Andy Cranston, Gordon Dalton, Lara Davies , Dan Howard-Birt & Iwan Lewis

Love Unlimited, Glasgow
Artists: Winnie Herbstein, Brendan McGuire, Paul McKee

Manchester School of Art
Artists: Jenny Eden, Katerina Eleftheriadou & Francesca Neal

PAPER, Manchester
Artists: Sharon Leahy-Clark, Rui Matsunaga & Ruby Tingle

Paradise Works, Salford
Artists: James Ackerley, William Hughes, Precious Innes, Hilary Jack, Kieran Leach, Jo McGonigal, Robin Megannity, Richard Shields, Cherry Tenneson & Claire Tindale

Platform A, Middlesbrough
Artists: Rachel Clewlow, Tony Charles, Phil Illingworth & Francesca Simon

The RYDER, London
Artists: William Mackrell, Jaime Pitarch & Fabio Lattanzi Antinori

Saul Hay Gallery
Artists: Mike Chavez-Dawson, Nikanor & Susan Gunn

Syson Galley, Nottingham
Artist: Tom Pitt, Candice Jacobs, Sarah Poots, Fay Nicolson, Rob Flint, S Mark Gubb, Paul Harraway, Clare Price, Blue Firth, John Newling, Chris Clinton, Mimei Thompson & Gordon Dalton

Two Queens, Leicester
Artists: Gino Attwood, Simon Buckley , Daniel Cowlam, Ashley Holmes,  Daniel Sean Kelly, Jake Kent , Hardeep Pandhal & Emma Price

Vane, Newcastle upon Tyne
Artists: Ben Applegarth, Nick Christie, Jonpaul Kirvan, Melanie Kyles, Jock Mooney, Jennifer O’Neill, Narbi Price

Venture Arts, Manchester
Artists: Cameron Morgan, Project Ability, Glasgow. Robert Dixon, Barry Finan, Luca Agathogli, David James and Ahmed Mohammed, Venture Arts, Manchester. Andrew Omoding, Actionspace London.

VITRINE, London
Artists: Tim Etchells, Jamie Fitzpatrick, Charlie Godet Thomas, Sam Porritt & Wil Murray.

Workplace Foundation, Gateshead
Artists: Agnes Calf, Daniel Davies, Susie Green, Robert McNally, Mick Peter, Milk Collective (Matt Antoniak, James Hindle, Max Lee & Joe Shaw

Public Institutions

BALTIC Editions, Gateshead
Artists: Caroline Achaintre, Martin Boyce, Graham Dolphin, Rodney Graham, Dan Holdsworth, Yoko Ono, Elizabeth Price, George Shaw

Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool
Artists: Betty Woodman, Mark Leckey, Fran Disley, Yin-Ju Chen, Sahej Rahal, Céline Condorelli, William Leavitt, Judith Hopf, Richard Woods, Peter Wächtler, Fabien Giraud, Raphael Siboni

Own Art , London

Royal Academy of Arts, London
Artists: Gary Hume, Cornelia Parker, Grayson Perry, Tracey Emin, Georg Baselitz, Ai Weiwei, Jenny Saville, Allen Jones, Joe Tilson, David Nash, Basil Beattie, Phillip King, Stephen Farthing, Eileen Cooper, Olwyn Bowey, Mali Morris, Vanessa Jackson, Cathie Pilkington, Bill Jacklin, Tess Jaray, Rebecca Salter, Chris Orr, Hen Coleman, Mark Hampson, Maciej Urbanek, Hannah Bays, Marisa J Futernick & Adham Faramawy

2016

Exclusive Interview with Frank Cohen and the the first Fair Cities Conference

The Birley Project Space, Preston
Artists: Mat Birchall, Rebecca Chesney, Bonnie Craig, Peter Daviz, Steph Fletcher, Sarah Louise Hawkins, Tracy Hill, Tao Lashley-Burnley, Brian Morrison, Kathryn Poole, Gavin Renshaw, Ben Rutherford, Magda Stawarska-Beavan & Lisa Wigham

Castlefield Gallery|Agency, Manchester
Artists: Vasilis Asimakopoulos, Jenny Eden, Precious Innes & Kieran Leach

Castor Projects, London
Artists: Claire Baily, Alan Magee & Derek Mainella

Caustic Coastal, Salford
Artist: Neil Haas

CHARLIE SMITH LONDON, London
Artists: Florian Heinke, Sam Jackson, Kate Lyddon, Hugh Mendes & Alex Gene Morrison

COLLAR, Manchester
Artists: Mollie Milton, Holly Hendry, Brian Morrison & Deborah Bowmann

Copperfield, London
Artists: David Rickard, Doug Bowen, Monty, Alastair Mackie, Jane Bustin, Oscar Santillan

Division of Labour, London
Artists: Ned James, Andrew Lacon, Andre de Jong & David Blamey

Field Edition, Liverpool
Artists: Cross, Leo Fitzmaurice, Pat Flynn, Karen Knorr, Jamie Lau, Rut Blees Luxemburg, Daniel Meadows, Paul Morrison, Martin Parr, David Penny, Ben Rivers, Layla Sailor, Helen Sear, Eva Stenram & John Stezaker

IMT Gallery, London
Artists: Lotte Rose Kjær Skau, Luke McCreadie, Matt Moser-Clark, Maggie Roberts, (0rphan Drift), Dallas Seitz & Gordon Shrigley

Islington Mill, Salford
Artist: Maurice Carlin

LLE, Cardiff
Artists: Lindsey Bull, Gordon Dalton, Lara Davies, Catrin Llwyd Evans, Marielle Hehir, Gareth Kemp & Tom Pitt

Manifest Arts, Manchester
Artists: Lucy Ridges & Helen Wheeler

NEW WORK
Artists: James Ackerly, Darren Adcock, Iain Andrews, Matthew Bamber, Hannah Leighton Boyce, Annie Carpenter, Nina Chua, Noel Clueit, Kasumi Dean, Joe Devlin, Joe Hartley, Jackie Haynes, Matthew Houlding, Monty, Brian Mountford, Joe Rowley, Michelle Shields, Dylan Thomas, Cherry Tenneson & Lauren Velvick

OBJECT / A, Manchester
Artists: Matthew Denniss & Tom Ireland

OutsiderXchanges - Venture Arts, Manchester
Artists: Juliet Davis, Barry Anthony Finan,  Matt Girling, Louise Graham, David James, Sophie Lee, Sarah Lee, Horace Lindezey, Simon Raven, Rosanne Robertson, Leslie Thompson, Tanya Raabe-Webber

PAPER, Manchester
Artists: Mali Morris, Lisa Denyer & Linda Hemmersbach

Platform A, Middlesbrough
Artists: Phil Illingworth, Nick Kennedy & Roberto Piccia

Rogue Project Space
Artists: Jan Chlebik, Hilary Jack, Sam Meech, Evangelia Spiliopoulou, Shaw & Shaw with Mike Chavez-Dawson

S1 Artspace, Sheffield
Artists: Assemble and Simon Terrill, Simon Bill, The Designers Republic, Melissa Gordon, Michael Fullerton, George Henry Longly, Eva Berendes & S1 Studio Artists

Set The Controls For The Heart of The Sun, Leeds
Artists: Lily Ackroyd-Willoughby, Joshua Jackson & Jack Otway

Syson Galley, Nottingham
Artist: Oliver Tirre

The International 3, Salford
Artists: Stuart Edmundson, Pat Flynn, Louise Giovanelli & Joe Fletcher Orr

The RYDER
Artists: Andrea Galvani, William Mackrell & Tim Sandys

Transition Gallery, London
Artists: Louisa Chambers, Grant Foster, Georgia Hayes, Paul Housley, Marie Jacotey, Cathy Lomax, Ryan Mosley, Alli Sharma & Rose Wylie

Tzuzjj, Liverpool
Artist: Chloe Manasseh

Vane, Newcastle upon Tyne
Artists: Nick Christie, Jonpaul Kirvan, Melanie Kyles, Jock Mooney, Morten Schelde, Sherene Scott & Alison Unsworth

VITRINE, London
Artists: Jamie Fitzpatrick & Clare Kenny

Public Institutions

BALTIC Editions, Gateshead
Artists: Martin Boyce, Graham Dolphin, Dan Holdsworth, Ant Macari, Yoko Ono, Elizabeth Price, Tony Swain, Salla Tykka

Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool
Artists: Betty Woodman, Mark Leckey, Fran Disley, Yin-Ju Chen, Sahej Rahal, Celine Condorelli, William Leavitt, Judith Hopf, Richard Woods & Peter Wachtler

Own Art Plus, London

Royal Academy of Arts, London
Artists: Gary Hume, Cornelia Parker, Grayson Perry, Tracey Emin, Georg Baselitz, Ai Weiwei, Jenny Saville, Allen Jones, Joe Tilson, David Nash, Basil Beattie, Phillip King, Stephen Farthing, Eileen Cooper, Olwyn Bowey, Mali Morris, Vanessa Jackson, Cathie Pilkington, Bill Jacklin, Tess Jaray, Rebecca Salter, Chris Orr, Hen Coleman, Mark Hampson, Maciej Urbanek, Hannah Bays, Marisa J Futernick & Adham Faramawy

Walker Art Gallery

The Whitworth
Artists: Richard Forster, Cornelia Parker, Bedwyr Williams, Nick Crowe & Ian Rawlinson & Pavel Buchler

2015

Internationally recognised collectors visit the fair. Launch of In Conversation artist talks with Pavel Büchler

Bloc Projects, Sheffield
Artists: Helen de Main, Louisa Martin, Rebecca Ounstead, Graeme Durant and editions from: Emma Cocker & Victoria Gray, Dale Holmes, Rebecca Lennon & David McLeavy

BREESE LITTLE, London
Artists: Aimée Parrott

Bureau, Manchester
Artists: Mark Levene, Ray Martin & Aaron Rawcliffe

Cactus Gallery, Liverpool
Artists: Hannah Knox, Harry Meadley, Emily Jane McCartan & Doug Bowen

Castlefield Gallery|Agency, Manchester
Artists: Jemma Egan, Nicola Ellis, Hannah Farrell, Martin Hamblen, Holly Rowan Hesson & Ron Hutchison

Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art, Manchester
Artists: Yan Xing, Chen Hangfeng, Bi Rongrong, Mathew Tom, Ting-Tong Chang, Cai Yuan & Christine Wong Yap

Copperfield, London
Artists: David Rickard, Oscar Santillan & Tom Dale

Division of Labour, Worcestershire
Artists: Sam Curtis, Robert Barry, Bernadette Kerrigan, Andrew Lacon, Andrew Mania, Sally Payen & Lexi Strauss

domobaal, London
Artists: Ailbhe Ní Bhriain, Christopher Hanlon, David Gates, Emma Talbot, Lee Edwards, Lara Viana, Lizi Sánchez, Lothar Götz & Rachel Adams

Grand Union, Birmingham
Artists: Mat Jenner, Emma Hart, Simon and Tom Bloor, Stuart Whipps. Grand Union Edition artists include Holly Antrum, Jamie Shovlin & Elizabeth Rowe

IMT Gallery, London
Artists: Lotte Rose Kjær Skau, Aidan McNeill, Laura Pawela, Hyun-Min Ryu, Gordon Shrigley & Mark Peter Wright

Islington Mill, Salford
Artists: Neil Robbins, Sammaneh Poursh & Maurice Carlin

l'étrangère, London
Artists: Jyll Bradley, Katie Cuddon, Piotr Krzymowski & Malgorzata Markiewicz

Man&Eve Projects, London
Artist: Pippa Gatty

Millington Marriott, London
Artists: Matt Copson, Richard Müller & Paul Schneider 

OBJECT / A, Manchester
Artists: Tom Hackney, Lee Machell & Jo McGonigal

Paper, Manchester
Artists: Jenny Core, Lisa Denyer, Tracey Eastham, Sarah Eyre, Vincent James, Naomi Kendrick, Ellie MacGarry, Stephanie Shaw & Lisa Wilkens

Patricia Fleming Projects, Glasgow
Artists: Ilana Halperin, Kate V Roberston, Kevin Hutcheson & Steff Norwood

Platform A, Middlesbrough
Artists: Nick Kennedy, Tony Charles, Alex Charrington & Annie O’Donnell

S1 Artspace, Sheffield
Artists: Eva Berendes, Simon Bill, Laura Buckley, Nicolas Deshayes, The Designers Republic, Sean Edwards, Michael Fullerton, Melissa Gordon, Pil and Galia Kollectiv, George Henry Longly,
James Pyman, Megan Rooney, Giles Round, Shaan Syed, Jessica Warboys & Jennifer West

Set The Controls For The Heart of The Sun, Leeds
Artists: Toby Christian, Rory Macbeth, Josh Whitaker, Lily Ackroyd-Willoughby, Simeon Barclay, Tavienne Bridgwater, Melissa Burns, Isaac Clarke, Katrina Cowling, Philip Coyne, Ella Cronk, Claudia Dance-Wells, Jack Fisher, Jamie Hudson, Ian Jackson, Joshua Johnson, Joe Legg,
Francis Lloyd-Jones, Mathew Merrick, Mathew Parkin, Alfie Strong & Adam Townend. Editions from Rachel Adams, Emilia Bergmark, Marleen Boschen, Doug Bowen, Sean Edwards, Maria Gondek, Kevin Hunt, Tom Ireland, David McLeavy, Harry Meadley, John Henry Newton, & Terrance Richard

Space In Between, London
Artist: Simon Linington

Supercollider, Blackpool

The International 3, Salford
Artists: Hondartza Fraga , Louise Giovanelli, Hannah Dargavel-Leafe, Andrew McDonald, Joe Fletcher Orr, Sean Penlington, Stuart Edmundson, Maeve Rendle, Pat Flynn & Brass Art

Vane, Newcastle
Artists: Stephen Palmer, Narbi Price & Matthew Smith

VITRINE, London
Artists: Tim Etchells & Charlie Godet Thomas

WORKS|PROJECTS, Bristol
Artists: Magnus Quaife

2014

The Manchester Contemporary moves to Old Granada Studios. Bill Drummond paints live at fair with Eastside Projects.

Bureau, Manchester

Artists: Noel Clueit, Ray Martin, Assunta Ruocco & Evangelia Spiliopoulou

Cactus Gallery, Liverpool
Artists: Jack Brindley, Katharina Fengler, Alex Rathbone, Charlie Godet Thomas & Dominic Watson

Carroll / Fletcher, London
Artists: Eulalia Valldosera, Michael Joaquin Grey, Constant Dullaart, Karmelo Bermejo & Wood+Harrison

Division of Labour, Worcestershire
Artist: Celine Berger

domobaal, London
Artists: David Gates, Emma Talbot, Lee Edwards, Lothar Götz & Neil Gall

Eastside Projects, Birmingham
Artist: Bill Drummond

Extra Special People, Birmingham
Artists: Andrew Gillespie, Tracy Hickinbottom, Joanne Masding & Kevin Ryan

Grand Union, Birmingham
Artists: Luke McCreadie & Holly Antrum

IMT Gallery, London
Artists: David Burrows, Lotte Rose Kjær Skau

The International 3, Salford
Artists: Brass Art, Hannah Dargavel-Leafe, Hondartza Fraga & Rafal Topolewski

Maria Stenfors, London
Artists: Lilah Fowler, Dean Hughes & Mela Yerka

Patricia Fleming Projects, Glasgow
Artists: Jacqueline Donachie, Kevin Hutcheson, David Sherry, Kate V Robertson, Jane Topping & DISCORDIA

Platform A, Middlesbrough
Artists: Tony Charles, Annie O'Donnell & Jo Hamill

Syson, Nottingham
Artists: Liam Aitken, Kashif Nadim Chaudry, Blue Firth, Candice Jacobs, Geoff Diego Litherland & Yelena Popova

Tintype, London
Artists: Jo Addison, An Gee Chan, Adam Gillam & Jost Münster

Untitled Gallery, Manchester
Artists: Rick Copsey & Lee Machell

Vane, Newcastle
Artists: Kerstin Drechsel, Flora Whiteley & Narbi Price

Vitrine Gallery, London
Artists: Jonathan Baldock & Edwin Burdis

Workplace Gallery, Gateshead

Artist: Jennifer Douglas

Project Spaces

Castlefield Gallery, Manchester
Artists: Hardeep Pandhal, Naomi Lethbridge, Richard Shields, Aliyah Hussain, & Nina Chua

Caustic Coastal, Manchester
Artists: Leonard Johansson, Rebecca Sangster, Victoria Adam, Russell Hill, Gabriel Birch, Catherine Parsonage & Hannah Lees

Hot Bed Press, Manchester
Artists: Alex Hoggarth, Andrew Magee, Cathy Ferns, Jacqui Symons, Jayne Pellington, Jez Dolan, Joanna Wilkinson, Karen Mercer, Kate Downes, Lesley Pangburn, Lynn Kirkley, Mark Moseley, Oliver Flude, Robert Helnow & Samuel Horsley

Paper, Manchester
Artists: Andrea Cotton, Barbara Walker, Bethan Hamilton, David Hancock, Dawn Woolley, Frances Disley, George Shaw, Graham Watson, Hannah Wooll, Hayley Lock, James Moore, Jemima Brown, Jenny Core, Jenny Steele, Leanne Richardson, Naomi Lethbridge, Pär Strömberg, Phill Hopkins, Rachel Wrigley, Richard Meaghan, Richard Shields, Sharon Leahy-Clark, Simon Leahy-Clark, Simon Woolham, Susannah Douglas & Wen Wu

S1 Artspace, Sheffield
Artists: Eva Berendes, Simon Bill, James Clarkson, Nicolas Deshayes, Sean Edwards, Ryan Gander, Melissa Gordon, George Henry Longly, Emily Musgrave, James Pyman, Jessica Warboys & Jennifer West.

2013

Over 20 galleries take part this year with Vitrine, IMT and Platform A exhibiting for the first time.

Bureau, Manchester
Artists: Jacob Cartright, Dave Griffiths, Mary Griffiths, Tim Machin & Yelena Popova

Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Artists: Charlie Billingham, Sophie Jung, Hannah Knox, Jen Liu & Matt Welch

Cole, London
Artists: Ian Homerston, Krister Klassman & Oliver Michaels

Conway, Leeds
Artists: Paul Digby, Richard Baker & Lesley Guy

Division of Labour, Worcester
Artists: Celine Berger, Celine Condorelli, Sophie Hope & Jenny Richards, Sally O'Reilly, commisioned text by Nathalie Hartjes

IMT Gallery, London
Artists: David Burrows, Flore Nove-Josserand, Laura Powela, Gordon Shrigley, NaoKo TakaHashi & Mark Peter Wright

Limoncello Editions, London
Artists: Vanessa Billy, Lucy Clout, Simon Fijiwara, Tom Gidley, Matt Golden, Tommy Grace, The Hut Project, Harry Meadley, Matthew Smith & Bedwyr Williams

Man&Eve, London
Artists: Alex Virji & Wieland Payer

Platform A, Middlesbrough
Artists: Tony Charles, Deb Covell & D.J. Simpson

The International 3, Manchester
Artists: Pat Flynn, Alison Erika Ford, Rachel Goodyear, Sean Penlington, & Rafa Topolewski

The Sunday Painter, London
Artists: Piotr Lakomy, Guy Rusha & Samara Scott

Untitled Gallery, Manchester
Artists: Rick Copsey, Antony Hall, Tom Ireland and Lee Machell

Vane, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Artists: Adam Burns, Kerstin Drechsel, Jorn Ebner, Jock Mooney, Michael Mulvihill, Stephen Palmer, Narbi Price & Flora Whitely

Vitrine, London
Artists: Edwin Burdis, Justin Eagle, Clare Kenny & Wil Murray

Workplace Gallery, Gateshead
Artist: Paul Merrick

WORKS|PROJECTS, Bristol
Artists: Edwina Ashton, Sebastian Jefford, Kit Poulson, Magnus Quaife, David Mackintosh, & Richard Woods

Partner & Project Presentations

Aid & Abet, Cambridge
Artists: Nicholas Brooks, Georgie Grace, Jane Hayes Greenwood, David Kefford & Simon Liddiment

Castlefield Gallery, Manchester
Artists: Nicola Ellis, Jane Lawson, Hannah Leighton-Boyce & Darren Nixon

Contemporary Art Society North

Hot Bed Press Ltd, Salford
Artists: various

Paper, Manchester
Artists: Jenny Core, Andrea Cotton, Susannah Douglas, Bethan Hamilton, David Hancock, Naomi Lethbridge, Hayley Lock, James Moore, Richard Meaghan, David Miles, Narbi Price, Leanne Richardson, Lucy May Scholfield, George Shaw, Richard Shields, Nicola Smith, Jenny Steele, Barbara Walker, Miranda Whall, Simon Woolham, Dawn Woolley & Wen Wu

thefestivalgallery.com
Artists: James Quin, Elixabeth Stuart Smith, Pip Dickens, Brian Fell, Nathaniel Mellors, Matthew Hilton, Jim Medway, Willie Doherty, Brendan Neiland, Alan Birch, Enric Cormenzana & Paul Horsley

2012

Visitor numbers increase by a 43% year on year. Art sales grow by 39% across Buy Art Fair and The Manchester Contemporary.

Anne Marie Ros Projects, Rotterdam
Artists: Jeroen Bodewits, John Curran, Mirjam Somers & Anna Tanner

Arcade, London
Artists: Anna Barham & Luca Bertolo

Bureau, Manchester
Artists: Pavel Büchler, Daniel Fogarty, Mary Griffiths & Evangelia Spiliopoulou

Ceri Hand, London
Artists: Juneau Projects & Rebecca Lennon

Man&Eve, London
Artists: Iain Andrews, James Brooks, Eames Demetrios, Alistair McClymont, Larissa Nowicki, Wieland Payer, Helga Steppan, Michael Whittle & Alex Virji

Rob Tufnell, London
Artists: Aaron Angell, David Burton, Peter Linde Busk, Ruth Ewan, Humphrey Spender, Stephen Sutcliffe

Rod Barton Gallery, London
Artists: Gabriele Beveridge, Roman Liska & Chris Succo

ROKEBY, London
Artists: Simon Keenleyside & Michael Samuels

Seventeen, London
Artists: David Raymond Conroy, Susan Collis & Abigail Reynolds

The International 3, Manchester
Artists: Pat Flynn, Alison Erika Forde, Rachel Goodyear

Untitled Gallery, Manchester
Artists: Evi Grigoropoulou, Lee Machell & Rick Copsey

Workplace Gallery, Gateshead
Artists: Darren Banks, Cath Campbell, Joe Clark, Marcus Coates, Jacob Dahlgren, Jennifer Douglas, Laura Lancaster, Paul Merrick, Cecilia Stenbom & Matt Stokes

WORKS|PROJECTS Bristol
Artists: Sarah Dobai, Andy Holden, Magnus Quaife & Richard Woods

Partner & Project Presentations

Axisweb, Leeds
Castlefield Gallery, Manchester
Chinese Arts Centre, Manchester
Contemporary Art Society North
Conway, Leeds
Corridor 8, Manchester
Division of Labour, Worcestershire
Hot Bed Press, Manchester
Paper, Manchester

2011

Launch of the Collector Programme with guest speaker Robert Devereux.

Arcade, London
Artists: Caroline Achaintre, Anna Barham

Bureau, Manchester
Artists: Sophia Crilly, Daniel Fogarty, Dave Griffiths & Mit Senoj

Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Artist: Samantha Donnelley

Cole, London
Artists: Stuart Middleton, Rob Nicol & Zoe Paul

Man&Eve, London
Artist: Iain Andrews

Mermaid & Monster, Cardiff
Artists: Peter Bobby, Tracey Eastham, Nicholas Dietrich Williams, Paul Emmanuel, Andrew Bracey, Helen Sear & Tom Goddard

Seventeen, London
Artists: Susan Collis, Kate Owens, David Raymond Conroy & Abigail Reynolds 

The International 3, Manchester
Artists: Stuart Edmundson, Pat Flynn, Alison Erika Forde, Rachel Goodyear & Andrew McDonald

Workplace Gallery, Gateshead
Artists: Jacob Dahlgren, Laura Lancaster & Richard Rigg

WORKS|PROJECTS Bristol
Artists: Edwina Ashton, Melanie Counsell, Sarah Dobai, Andy Holden, David Mackintosh, Richard Wilson & Richard Woods

Partner & Project Presentations

Axis
Castlefield Gallery
Chinese Arts Centre
Contemporary Art Society
Hot Bed Press
Kaavous-Bhoyroo
Untitled Gallery
Xentum Wealth Management

Print Room

Eastern Pavilions Print Portfolio
Hepworth Wakefield
Ingleby Gallery
Trace from Manchester Metropolitan University

2010

The Manchester Contemporary moves to Spinningfields.

Arcade, London
Artists: Caroline Achaintre (FR), Can Altay (TR), Luca Bertolo (IT), Kit Craig (UK), Jeremiah Day (US), John Finneran (US) and Nick Laessing (UK).

Bureau, Manchester
Artists: Jacob Cartwright, Dave Griffiths, Mark Harasimowicz, Tim Machin, Paul Needham, Vinca Petersen, Mit Senoj, and Evangelia Spiliopoulou.

Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Artists: Henny Acloque & Matthew Houlding

David Risley Gallery, Copenhagen
Artists: Dexter Dalwood, Charlie Woolley & Rob McNally

Faye Fleming & Partner, Geneva
Artist: Barry Thompson

Man&Eve, London
Artists: Esther Teichman & Henrietta Simson

Mermaid & Monster, Wales
Artists: Ross Sinclair, Neal Rock, Helen Sear, Lloyd Durling, Neal Jones, Andreas Ruthi, Isabel Young, Fiona MacDonald & Alistair Owen.

Nettie Horn, London
Artists: Antti Laitinen, Yudi Noor Venø & Sinta Werner.

Seventeen, London
Artists: Susan Collis, Graham Hudson, Abigail Reynolds & Graham Dolphin.

The International 3, Manchester
Artists: Brass Art, Stuart Edmundson, Pat Flynn, Alison Erika Forde, Rachel Goodyear, Donna Kenny, Andrew McDonald, Sean Penlington & Magnus Quaife.

WORKS|PROJECTS, Bristol
Artists: Edwina Ashton, Melanie Counsell, Sarah Dobai, Andy Holden, David Mackintosh, Richard Wilson and Richard Woods

Workplace Gallery, Newcastle upon Tyne
Artists: Eric Bainbridge, Darren Banks, Sophie Lisa Beresford, Catherine Bertola, Marcus Coates, Laura Lancaster, Mike Pratt & Richard Rigg.

Partner & Project Presentations

Axis
Castlefield Gallery
Chinese Arts Centre
Contemporary Art Society
Corridor8
Eastside Projects
Emin International

2009

Following a small event within Buy Art Fair in 2008, The Manchester Contemporary launches with a unique installation.

Bureau
Artists: Jacob Cartwright, Dave Griffiths, Mark Harasimowicz, Tim Machin, Paul Needham, Vinca Petersen, Mit Senoj

Castlefield Gallery
Artists: Andrew Bracey, Tracey Eastham & Leo Fitzmaurice

Ceri Hand Gallery
Artist: Eleanor Moreton (solo booth presentation)

DOMOBAAL
Artists: Narcel Dinahet, Steve Johnson, Felicity Powerll & Lara Viana

Limoncello
Artists: The Hut Project & Yonatan Vinitsky

Man&Eve

Artist: Ben Long

Moot
Artist: Alia Pathan

Nettie Horn
Artist: Kim Rugg

Rokeby
Artists: Erica Eyres, Raul Ortega Ayala, Ian Pedigo, Gideon Rubin, Michael Samuels

The International 3
Artist: Alison Erika Forde

WORKS|PROJECTS
Artists: Edwina Ashton, Sarah Dobai, Andy Holden, David Mackintosh & Richard Woods

Workplace Gallery
Artist: Mike Pratt